CM1, CM2, CM3: Contribution Margin Explained (With ₹ Example)
CM1, CM2 and CM3 explained with a rupee example: what each layer takes off, what COD and RTO do to it, and how to get break-even ROAS from CM2.

Updated October 2026.
CM1, CM2 and CM3 are contribution margin measured in three layers. Each layer takes one more group of per-order costs off your revenue, so you can see exactly where an order stops making money.
- CM1 is net revenue minus product cost, including packaging.
- CM2 is CM1 minus the cost of delivering the order and getting paid: shipping, RTO and returns, payment gateway and COD fees, marketplace commission.
- CM3 is CM2 minus marketing: ads, influencers, affiliates, and retention spend like WhatsApp, SMS and email.
Take your fixed costs (salaries, rent, software) off CM3 and you reach EBITDA.
That's the most common convention, and the one this guide follows. Not everyone does. Some put marketing in CM2, and one P&L I built put it in CM1. The translation table below shows how to read each one. I run Compound Lab, a retention agency, so this guide also covers the part most guides skip: how repeat orders change CM3. If you'd rather plug in your own numbers, use the break-even ROAS calculator, which works out all three.
How I used CM1, CM2 and CM3 at Healthify
I headed ecommerce and CRM at Healthify, and we built a P&L at the end of every month. It broke profit down by channel and category, layer by layer, for one reason: to find the parts of the business that weren't profitable. Any section that didn't pay its way got a deep dive into what was eating the margin and what would fix it.
That monthly read drove real decisions. When whey protein costs rose, it's why we cut how deep we discounted. It also showed why Healthify Store was profitable: repeat orders from customers we reached inside the Healthify app, without paying for ads. Both stories are below, along with what COD did to an activewear brand I worked with.
What is contribution margin?
Contribution margin is what's left from a sale after the costs that rise with every order. It's the money each order contributes towards your fixed costs and profit. Ship twice the orders and you pay twice the product cost, shipping and payment fees, but the same rent and salaries.
Accounting textbooks treat contribution margin as one number: revenue minus variable costs. D2C brands split it into three because the costs come from different places and different people control them. Product cost is a pricing and sourcing decision. Shipping, COD and RTO are operations. Marketing is the growth team. When contribution falls, CM1, CM2 and CM3 tell you whose costs moved.
CM1, CM2 and CM3 in one table
| Layer | What it takes off | The question it answers |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | GST and discounts come off the price first | What did the customer actually pay you? |
| CM1 | Product cost, packaging, inbound freight | Is the product priced right for what it costs? |
| CM2 | Shipping, RTO and returns, payment gateway and COD fees, marketplace commission | Does an order make money once it's delivered and paid for? |
| CM3 | Ads, influencers, affiliates, retention messages and tools | Does an order make money after what it cost to win it? |
| EBITDA | Salaries, rent, software and other fixed costs | Does the company make money? |

How to calculate CM1, CM2 and CM3: a ₹ example
Here's one prepaid order from an example brand, not a real one. The customer pays ₹1,770, which is ₹1,500 plus 18% GST. Three in 100 orders come back undelivered or returned.
| Line | Per delivered order | % of net revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Customer pays | ₹1,770 | |
| GST at 18% | −₹270 | |
| Net revenue | ₹1,500 | 100% |
| Product cost, including packaging | −₹525 | 35% |
| CM1 | ₹975 | 65% |
| Shipping and fulfilment | −₹90 | 6% |
| RTO and returns: 3 in 100 come back, each costing ₹180 in two-way freight | −₹6 | 0.4% |
| Payment gateway at 2% of ₹1,770 | −₹35 | 2.4% |
| CM2 | ₹844 | 56% |
| Marketing: ₹450 per order placed, spread over the 97 delivered | −₹464 | 31% |
| CM3 | ₹380 | 25% |
If this brand delivers 3,000 orders a month, CM3 adds up to about ₹11.4 lakh. Take off ₹8 lakh of salaries, rent and software, and EBITDA is about ₹3.4 lakh a month.
Four rules keep the maths honest:
- Take GST out first. You collect GST for the government. It was never your revenue, and leaving it in makes every margin look better than it is. Use the rate for your product.
- Start from the price the customer actually paid. Discounts, coupons and coins come off before net revenue, not as a marketing cost.
- Count the orders that never arrive. An RTO order earns nothing, but you still paid to ship it out and back, and you still paid the ads that won it.
- If you charge for shipping, add it to revenue (without GST) and keep the full shipping cost in CM2.
Why your CM2 might be someone else's CM3
The labels aren't standard. I read the pages that rank for "cm1 cm2 cm3" and "cm2 meaning", and they disagree on where marketing and shipping go. Here's how the common versions line up.
| Cost | This guide | Marketing in CM2 | Fixed costs in CM3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product cost and packaging | CM1 | CM1 | CM1 |
| Shipping and fulfilment | CM2 | CM1 | CM2 |
| Payment fees, COD, RTO, returns | CM2 | CM2 | CM2 |
| Marketing | CM3 | CM2 | CM2 |
| Customer support, warehouse staff, other fixed costs | Fixed costs, before EBITDA | CM3 | CM3 |
At Healthify, our P&L ran the ladder differently again. Gross profit already had product cost and logistics taken out. CM1 took off marketing, CM2 took off commissions and sales incentives, and CM3 took off fixed costs like the Shopify platform. Salaries came off last to reach EBITDA. Marketing sat at CM1 because that was the norm there, and it was how management had always read the numbers. It worked because everyone reading it used the same labels.
So the labels matter less than the order of deductions. If an investor or an agency quotes you a CM2, ask whether marketing is already in it. A "CM2 of 30%" after marketing and a "CM2 of 30%" before marketing are very different businesses.
COD vs prepaid: what RTO does to contribution margin
In India, cash on delivery is where CM2 and CM3 leak most. A refused COD parcel earns nothing, costs you freight both ways, and the ad spend that won it is gone.
Here's the same example brand, per 100 orders placed. Prepaid buyers get a 5% discount for paying online, so they pay ₹1,682. Say 3 in 100 prepaid orders come back, 25 in 100 COD orders come back, and the courier charges ₹40 to collect cash on each delivered COD order.
| Per 100 orders placed | Prepaid, 5% off | COD |
|---|---|---|
| Orders delivered | 97 | 75 |
| Net revenue | ₹1,38,225 | ₹1,12,500 |
| Product cost | −₹50,925 | −₹39,375 |
| CM1 | ₹87,300 | ₹73,125 |
| Shipping out, plus freight back on returned orders | −₹9,270 | −₹11,250 |
| Payment gateway or COD fee | −₹3,262 | −₹3,000 |
| CM2 | ₹74,768 | ₹58,875 |
| Marketing at ₹450 per order placed | −₹45,000 | −₹45,000 |
| CM3 | ₹29,768 | ₹13,875 |
Even after giving prepaid buyers 5% off, the prepaid orders leave more than twice the CM3. The marketing line is the reason: you pay for all 100 orders, but only the delivered ones earn.
When Zymrat, an activewear brand I worked with, switched COD on, RTOs climbed. When we checked, people were giving random addresses. They ordered for the sake of it, and every one of those parcels cost freight out and freight back, for nothing. The losses were heavy enough that the brand switched COD off. Most brands don't need to go that far. A small prepaid incentive and partial COD, where the buyer pays a token amount upfront, both move orders to prepaid. I've covered both in protecting the first delivery.
Break-even ROAS: work it out from CM2, not gross margin
Break-even ROAS is the return on ad spend at which an order covers its own advertising and nothing more. Below it, every order you buy loses money.
Break-even ROAS = net revenue ÷ CM2, which is the same as 1 ÷ CM2%.
For the example brand, that's ₹1,500 ÷ ₹844 = 1.78.
Then adjust it for how ad platforms count. In India, prices include GST, so the order value your store sends to Meta and Google usually includes it. The platforms also count every order placed, including COD orders that never arrive. So the number to compare with your ads dashboard is:
Break-even ROAS on your ads dashboard = order value including GST ÷ (CM2 × share of orders delivered)
For the example brand: ₹1,770 ÷ (₹844 × 0.97) = 2.16. For its COD orders, with only 75 in 100 delivered, it's 3.01.
Many break-even ROAS calculators use 1 ÷ gross margin instead. That's 1 ÷ 65% = 1.54 here, and it's wrong, because it leaves out shipping, payment fees and RTO. A brand that believes it breaks even at 1.54 will happily run campaigns at 1.8. At 1.8, each order costs ₹983 in ads (₹1,770 ÷ 1.8) and earns ₹819 in CM2 per order placed, so it loses ₹165 on every one.
Break-even only keeps you level. To keep a CM3 of 15% of net revenue (₹225 per delivered order), the example brand can spend ₹600 per order placed, which is a ROAS of 2.95 on its dashboard.
Two cautions. Ad platforms credit themselves with some orders that would have happened anyway, so treat their ROAS as an upper bound and check it against total revenue ÷ total marketing spend, sometimes called MER. And break-even ROAS on the first order isn't the whole story if customers come back, which is the next section.
First order vs repeat order: where retention changes CM3
The ₹464 of marketing per order in the example is a blended number: all marketing spend divided by all orders. Split it, and you see two very different orders.
Say a new customer costs ₹1,400 to win, and a repeat order costs ₹40 in WhatsApp messages, emails and a share of the CRM tool.
| Item | First order | Second order | Third order |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM2 | ₹844 | ₹844 | ₹844 |
| Marketing | −₹1,400 | −₹40 | −₹40 |
| CM3 | −₹556 | ₹804 | ₹804 |
| Running total | −₹556 | ₹248 | ₹1,052 |
The first order loses money. The second pays back the acquisition cost, and every order after that is mostly profit. A blended figure like ₹464 comes from a mix of roughly 3 new orders to 7 repeat ones: 3 × ₹1,400 plus 7 × ₹40, divided by 10, is ₹448.
Now change only the mix. If repeat orders fall to half of all orders, blended marketing rises to ₹720 per order (half of ₹1,400 plus half of ₹40), and CM3 drops from ₹380 to ₹124. Same product, same ads, same CAC. Retention is the difference. That's why a brand can sometimes run first-order ROAS below break-even and still grow profitably, but only if it knows its second order comes reliably and when. My guide to customer retention strategies covers how to get there, and the LTV calculator shows what each customer is worth over time.
Healthify Store is the clearest case I've seen. It was profitable, and a core reason was who it sold to. The store was tied to the Healthify app, so we could cross-sell to in-app audiences, and many of them were already working with a Healthify coach. For those customers, the second and third purchase came easily. Reaching them in the app didn't need paid ads, which is exactly what keeps repeat-order CM3 high.
Where retention spend sits
I keep retention spend in marketing, so it comes off at CM3 alongside ads: WhatsApp, SMS and email message costs, the CRM or messaging platform, and the cost of any offer. Some teams put the platform subscription under software, in fixed costs, and only the message costs in marketing. Either works, as long as you do it the same way every month. What matters is that retention spend is counted somewhere, because it's what turns a loss-making first order into a profitable customer. The WhatsApp cost calculator shows what your messages cost at Meta's rates.
Subscriptions are the extreme case. In the Healthify P&L, app subscriptions had no product cost and no shipping, so almost all of their revenue reached gross profit. When CM1 and CM2 are close to revenue, you can afford to spend far more to win and keep a subscriber than to win a buyer of a physical product.
Own site vs marketplace vs quick commerce
The same product earns a different contribution on each channel, because the costs sit in different places.
| Item | Own website | Marketplace (Amazon, Flipkart) | Quick commerce |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform's cut | None, but you pay payment gateway fees | Commission and fees, in CM2 | The platform's margin, taken off the price you sell at |
| Shipping | Your courier, in CM2 | The platform's fee, or your courier | Bulk to their warehouses |
| COD and RTO | Your risk | Collection is the platform's job; returns still cost you | Handled by the platform |
| Marketing | Meta, Google, influencers, retention | Ads on the marketplace | Ads and visibility on the platform |
| Customer data for retention | Yours | Not yours | Not yours |
In the Healthify P&L, the channel split mattered as much as the product. Amazon took its share as commission, and quick commerce came with lower margins. Read CM2 by channel, not just in total. A channel that looks big in revenue can be thin in contribution, and only your own site gives you the customer's number to bring them back.
How to improve CM1, CM2 and CM3
CM1: price and product cost. Discounts come straight off net revenue, so they hit CM1 harder than they look. When whey protein prices jumped, Healthify Store's new stock was coming in at a higher cost. We kept prices lower than other brands and capped the discounts instead of raising prices sharply. Where we used to go up to 25% off, we stopped at 15%. Conversions held up well, because the product was the hero, not the offer. Bundles help too: they raise order value, so fixed costs like packaging and shipping become a smaller share.
CM2: delivery and payment. Move orders from COD to prepaid with a small incentive or partial COD. Confirm COD orders on WhatsApp before you ship them, so refusals are caught before you pay freight. Compare courier rates by zone. Keep an eye on returns by product: one problem SKU can sink a category's CM2.
CM3: marketing. There are two ways to raise it. Spend less to win each customer, or get more orders from the customers you've already paid for. The first is an ads problem. The second is retention, and it compounds.
What other CM1, CM2, CM3 guides get wrong
| What many guides say | What's closer to true |
|---|---|
| Break-even ROAS = 1 ÷ gross margin. | That leaves out shipping, payment fees and RTO. Use 1 ÷ CM2%, then adjust for GST and undelivered orders. |
| Revenue is what the customer paid. | It includes GST, which isn't yours. Take it out before any margin. |
| CM2 is a fixed definition. | Some guides put marketing in CM2, others in CM3. Ask what's in a number before you compare it. |
| Benchmarks like "a good CM2 is 25% to 40%". | Published ranges conflict because they define CM2 differently, and categories differ widely. Compare yourself with your own past months. |
| RTO is an operations problem. | In India it's a margin problem. An RTO order costs two-way freight and the ad that won it. |
| One CM3 for the whole business. | First orders and repeat orders have very different CM3. Blending them hides what retention is worth. |
Where I fit
The dashboards most founders check every day show ROAS, not CM3, and almost none split CM3 into first orders and repeat orders. Compound Lab is a retention agency. We work on the part of CM3 that ads can't fix: getting customers who already cost you money to order again. Book a 30-minute call and we'll look at where your second order is leaking and what it's worth in contribution.
FAQ
What do CM1, CM2 and CM3 mean? They're three layers of contribution margin. CM1 is net revenue minus product cost. CM2 is CM1 minus delivery and payment costs: shipping, RTO, returns, payment gateway and COD fees, and marketplace commission. CM3 is CM2 minus marketing. Fixed costs come off after CM3 to reach EBITDA.
What is CM1 in business? CM1, or contribution margin 1, is what's left from net revenue after the cost of the product itself, including packaging and inbound freight. It tells you whether the product is priced right for what it costs to make or buy.
How do you calculate CM2? Start with net revenue, which is the price paid minus GST and discounts. Subtract product cost to get CM1. Then subtract shipping and fulfilment, the cost of RTO and returns, payment gateway or COD fees and any marketplace commission. For a ₹1,770 order with ₹525 product cost, ₹90 shipping, ₹6 of RTO and ₹35 of payment fees, CM2 is ₹844.
What is the difference between CM2 and CM3? In the most common convention, marketing. CM2 shows whether an order makes money once it's delivered and paid for. CM3 shows whether it still makes money after the ads and retention spend behind it. Some sources put marketing in CM2 instead, so check the definition.
Is CM1 the same as gross margin? Usually, yes. Both are revenue minus the cost of the product. Some brands put packaging or inbound freight in gross margin and some don't, so the two can differ slightly. Neither includes shipping to the customer or marketing.
What is a good CM2 or CM3 for a D2C brand? There's no single benchmark. Published ranges conflict, partly because some count marketing in CM2 and others don't, and categories differ widely. What matters is that CM2 leaves enough to pay for marketing, CM3 is positive once repeat orders are counted, and both are improving month on month.
What comes after CM3? Some brands add a CM4 for costs like customer support or warehouse staff, which grow with volume in steps rather than per order. After all fixed costs, including salaries, rent and software, you reach EBITDA.
How do you calculate break-even ROAS? Divide net revenue by CM2, which is the same as 1 ÷ CM2%. With a CM2 of 56%, break-even ROAS is 1.78. To compare with Meta or Google, use the order value including GST and multiply CM2 by the share of orders actually delivered. The break-even ROAS calculator does both.
What is POAS? POAS is profit on ad spend: the contribution from orders an ad drove, divided by what the ad cost. If you use CM2 as the profit, break-even POAS is 1. It's ROAS with your margins already built in.
What is a good LTV to CAC ratio? The common rule of thumb is 3:1, measured on contribution, not revenue. Below 1:1 you lose money on each new customer. The LTV calculator works it out from your Shopify numbers.